English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
determine eligibility [correct]
CONT: Canada's Unemployment Insurance program links benefits to an individual's earnings and not to other circumstances such as family status, dependants or needs. This distinguishes the present UI program from other social security programs which, in determining a person's eligibility, often take into account family or economic circumstances.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
déterminer l’admissibilité [correct]
CONT: Le Régime d’assurance-chômage du Canada établit le montant des prestations que reçoit une personne d’après sa rémunération, sans tenir compte d’autres facteurs comme sa situation familiale, le nombre de personnes dont elle a la charge et la mesure dans laquelle elle a besoin d’aide. Cela le différencie des autres programmes de sécurité du revenu qui, pour déterminer l'admissibilité d’une personne, tiennent souvent compte de circonstances familiales ou économiques.