English (Social Services and Social Work)
home help service [correct]; homemaker service [correct]; homemaking service [correct]; homehelp service; housekeeper service; housekeeping service; domestic service [see observation]
DEF: ... the care of one or more children, shopping and preparation of meals, light housework and laundry duties, assistance with personal care and routine activities of daily living and simple bedside care under medical supervision (excluding nursing services).
OBS: domestic service: This type of service is one of the services provided under homemaker services which offer more than just "domestic" services. Home help applies mainly to older people but is not restricted to them. In Europe, the term "homehelp service" is sometimes used in a broader sense and as such corresponds to our "homemaker service".
OBS: homemaking service: [It] may include cleaning, laundry, meal preparation, shopping, banking, and transportation.
OBS: homemaking service: A component of home care services.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
service d’aide familiale [correct, masculine noun]; service d’aides familiales [correct, masculine noun]; service ménager à domicile [correct, masculine noun]; service d’aide ménagère [masculine noun]; service d’aide et d’entretien ménager [masculine noun]; service d’entretien domestique [masculine noun]
CONT: Service d’aide et d’entretien ménager. C’est d’une aide à temps partiel que les vieilles gens ont le plus besoin. Un effectif compétent et expérimenté, une ou deux fois la semaine, voit aux tâches ménagères ordinaires et à l’entretien du foyer.
OBS: Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
Spanish (Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
servicio doméstico [correct, masculine noun]; servicio de atención al hogar [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Atención domiciliaria. Llamado también Programa de Ayuda a Domicilio, tiene como finalidad favorecer la permanencia de la persona mayor en su domicilio habitual, mediante la prestación de servicios domésticos y personales [...] El apoyo a "estar en casa" contempla varias categorías de ayuda: limpieza del hogar, compra, aseo personal, distribución de comidas y ayuda para comer, terapia ocupacional, compañía, paseo, etc.
CONT: Servicios de atención al hogar (mantenimiento del entorno de la persona, compras, cuidado de la ropa, detección de situaciones de riesgo en la vivienda ...).