English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
social assistance household [correct]
CONT: ... the provincial government (of Newfoundland) announced a new supplement for single parent households and extended the existing Labrador winter heating supplement to all provincial social assistance households paying heating costs separately from shelter.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
ménage recevant l’aide sociale [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le gouvernement provincial(de Terre-Neuve) a annoncé qu'un nouveau supplément sera versé aux chefs de famille monoparentale et élargi le programme actuel de supplément versé pour le chauffage au Labrador afin qu'il s’applique à tous les ménages recevant l'aide sociale.