English (Clinical Psychology; Social Psychology)
emotional support [correct]
CONT: Low tangible support and emotional support, in addition to certain life events, were independently related to depression and negative morale; informational support was associated with positive morale. (Medline data base)
CONT: It is estimated that one in four families has at least one member currently suffering from a mental or behavioural disorder. These families are required not only to provide physical and emotional support, but also to bear the negative impact of stigma and discrimination present in all parts of the world.
OBS: The health-related functions of social support, J-Behav-Med. 1981, Dec. 4(4), pp. 381-406.
French (Psychologie clinique; Psychologie sociale)
soutien affectif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On estime que, dans une famille sur quatre, une personne au moins est atteinte d’un trouble mental ou du comportement. Non seulement les familles touchées se voient obligées d’apporter une aide matérielle et un soutien affectif au malade, mais elles subissent l'ostracisme et la discrimination, présents partout dans le monde.