English (Embroidery; Various Decorative Arts; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
beadweaving [correct]; beadwork [correct]; beading [correct]
DEF: The art of serving beads in design.
CONT: The Métis decorated their clothing with fancy beadwork and floral patterns. They were so talented, in fact, that they became known as the "Flower Beadwork People."
French (Broderie; Arts décoratifs divers; Arts et culture autochtones)
perlage [correct, masculine noun]; broderie perlée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Art d’orner des objets au moyen de perles enfilées.
CONT: Beaucoup d’Iroquois parlent du perlage comme d’une force positive qui «aide à avancer» quand les temps sont durs. Selon la tradition, les amies et les femmes de la famille se réunissaient chez l'une ou l'autre d’entre elles pour faire du perlage.