English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
spruce weevil [see observation]
OBS: According to Don Bright, entomologist with Agriculture Canada, the spruce weevil common in British Columbia is likely the same species as the white pine weevil (Pissodes strobi) common in Eastern Canada. Since the common French equivalent for weevil is "charançon", we propose "charançon de l'épinette" for "spruce weevil".
OBS: weevil: any of a superfamily (Curculionoidea) of beetles which have the head prolonged into a more or less distinct snout and which include many that are injurious esp. as larvae to nuts, fruit, and grain or to living plants ....
CONT: ... Species at their climatological limits would be the most susceptible to changes in stresses. One stressor that was studied was the spruce weevil. It was found that with an increase in average mean temperature of 2.2°C, the hazard rating for this pest would increase over most of British Columbia.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
charançon de l’épinette [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: charançon : nom commun à divers coléoptères(calandre, balanin, rynchite, etc.) dont les larves rongent les grains, les fruits, les écorces, etc., à l'aide d’une sorte de trompe.(Les charançons forment l'immense famille des curculionidés, divisée en une quinzaine de sous-familles.)