English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
bisoprolol [correct]
CONT: Bisoprolol is used alone or in combination with other medications to treat high blood pressure. Bisoprolol is in a class of medications called beta blockers. It works by relaxing blood vessels and slowing heart rate to improve and decrease blood pressure.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Monocor.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H31NO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
bisoprolol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bisoprolol appartient à la famille des bêta– bloquants. Les bêta– bloquants réduisent la consommation d’énergie du cœur et l'aide à battre plus régulièrement en bloquant les effets de certaines hormones. Le bisoprolol est utilisé pour stabiliser l'hypertension artérielle, mais n’ a pas d’effet curatif.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Monocor.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18H31NO4