English (Social Services and Social Work; Sociology of the Family)
foster care [correct]; foster care placement [correct]; foster placement [correct]; foster home placement [correct]; family placement [correct]; fosterage [correct]; family foster care; foster home care
DEF: Supervised care for orphaned, neglected, or delinquent children or for persons mentally ill in a substitute home or an institution on either a full-time or day-care basis.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Sociologie de la famille)
placement familial [correct, masculine noun]; placement en famille d’accueil [correct, masculine noun]; placement en foyer nourricier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Placement d’un enfant ou d’un adolescent, avec l'accord et l'aide des pouvoirs publics, dans une famille qui n’ est pas la sienne.
OBS: Équivalents adoptés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.