English (General Vocabulary; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
family needs
CONT: Since the new [child] benefit will be paid monthly, it will be more responsive to family needs than current child tax assistance, for which families sometimes have to wait several months.
French (Vocabulaire général; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
besoins des familles [masculine noun]
CONT: Étant donné que la nouvelle prestation [pour enfants] sera versée chaque mois, elle répondra mieux aux besoins des familles que l'aide fiscale actuelle, que les familles devaient parfois attendre pendant plusieurs mois.