English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
relief payment [correct]; relief grant [correct]
CONT: Paragraph 35(7)(c) of the Employment Insurance Regulations provides that relief grants in cash or in kind do not constitute earnings. The phrase "relief grant" suggests financial assistance that is given to alleviate hardship. Hardship includes, but is not limited to, circumstances of personal destitution, emergency or disaster. Hardship may also comprise the broader circumstances of financial or other adversity, not necessarily amounting to destitution, emergency or disaster.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
allocation d’assistance [correct, feminine noun]; allocation de secours [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Somme versée pour venir en aide aux personnes ou aux familles qui sont dans la nécessité.
CONT: L’alinéa 35(7)c) du Règlement sur l’assurance-emploi (alinéa 57(3)c) du Règlement sur l’assurance-chômage) stipule que les allocations de secours en espèces ou en nature n’ont pas valeur de rémunération. Le terme «allocations de secours» laisse supposer une aide financière accordée pour atténuer des difficultés. Ces difficultés ont trait notamment à l’indigence, aux situations d’urgence ou aux catastrophes, mais elles ne se limitent pas à ces circonstances. Elles peuvent également désigner des circonstances plus générales, comme des revers financiers ou d’autres malheurs, qui ne vont pas nécessairement jusqu’à l’indigence, aux situations d’urgence ou aux catastrophes.