English (Emergency Management)
family assistance centre [correct, standardized]; FAC [correct, standardized]; family liaison centre [correct, British Columbia, standardized]; FLC [correct, British Columbia, standardized]; FLC
DEF: A designated facility located outside the impact zone where close relatives and friends go to submit ante-mortem information on their loved ones reported missing or presumed dead in the aftermath of a multiple or mass-fatality incident, and where they can receive advice and situation updates.
OBS: family assistance centre; family liaison centre: Not to be confused with "reception centre." A family assistance centre deals with deceased victims of a disaster whereas a reception centre deals with evacuees in need of emergency assistance services.
OBS: family assistance centre; FAC; family liaison centre; FLC: terms, abbreviations and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
centre d’accueil des familles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CAF [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; centre d’accueil des proches [correct, masculine noun, Quebec, standardized]; CAP [correct, masculine noun, Quebec, standardized]; CAP; centre de liaison avec les familles [correct, masculine noun, British Columbia, standardized]; CLF [correct, masculine noun, British Columbia, standardized]; CLF
DEF: Installation désignée, qui est située à l’extérieur de la zone d’impact, où les prochesvont soumettre les informations ante mortem dont ils disposent au sujet de parents ou d’amis portés disparus ou présumés morts à la suite d’un incident causant des décès multiples ou massifs, et où ils reçoivent des conseils et des renseignements sur l’état de la situation.
OBS: centre d’accueil des familles; centre d’accueil des proches; centre de liaisonavec les familles : Ne pas confondre avec «centre d’accueil». Un centre d’accueil des familles s’occupe des victimes décédées dans une catastrophe tandis qu'un centre d’accueil s’occupe des évacués qui ont besoin de services d’aide d’urgence.
OBS: centre d’accueil des familles; CAF; centre d’accueil des proches; CAP; centre de liaison avec les familles; CLF : termes, abréviations et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.