English (Legal Profession: Organization; Courts; Federal Administration)
federally-appointed judge [correct]
CONT: ... there have been significant improvements in the judicial sphere, in part due to recent reforms to the superior courts' judicial appointment process that emphasize transparency, merit, and the diversity of the Canadian population ... This process has helped to increase the share of federally appointed judges who are women ...
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit); Tribunaux; Administration fédérale)
juge de nomination fédérale [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: […] il y a eu d’importantes améliorations dans le domaine judiciaire, attribuables en partie aux récentes réformes du processus de nomination des juges aux cours supérieures qui insistent sur la transparence, le mérite et la diversité de la population canadienne […] Ce processus a aidé à accroître la proportion des juges de nomination fédérale qui sont des femmes […]