English (Federal Administration; Provincial Administration; Emergency Management)
request for federal assistance [correct, noun]; RFA [correct, noun]
OBS: A request for federal assistance (RFA) is the formalization of a request to the federal government to provide support in response to an emergency such as a natural disaster, national security incident and/or pandemic like COVID-19. If the provinces or territories (P/Ts) assess that the emergency exceeds their capacity and resources to response, they may seek assistance from the federal government to help them fill the gaps to mitigate and respond to an emergency.
French (Administration fédérale; Administration provinciale; Gestion des urgences)
demande d’aide fédérale [correct, feminine noun]; DAF [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une demande d’aide fédérale(DAF) est la formalisation d’une demande au gouvernement fédéral pour qu'il fournisse un soutien en réponse à une urgence telle qu'une catastrophe naturelle, un incident de sécurité nationale et/ou une pandémie comme la COVID-19. Si les provinces ou les territoires(PT) estiment que l'urgence dépasse leur capacité et leurs ressources d’intervention, ils peuvent demander l'aide du gouvernement fédéral pour combler les lacunes afin d’atténuer les effets de l'urgence et d’y répondre.