English (Federal Administration; Emergency Management)
supporting department [correct, standardized]
DEF: A federal government institution that provides general or specialized assistance to a primary department in response to an emergency.
OBS: supporting department: term used by the Government of Canada, and by provincial and territorial governments.
OBS: supporting department: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: supporting department: term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Administration fédérale; Gestion des urgences)
ministère auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ministère d’appui [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Institution fédérale qui fournit une aide générale ou spécialisée à un ministère principal dans le cadre d’une intervention d’urgence.
OBS: ministère d’appui : terme utilisé à la fois par le gouvernement du Canada et par les gouvernements provinciaux et territoriaux.
OBS: ministère auxiliaire; ministère d’appui : termes et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: ministère d’appui : terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Administración federal; Gestión de emergencias)
ministerio de apoyo [proposal, masculine noun]