English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
dual support system [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Public funding for research in English higher education is administered under a dual support system. Under this system, we provide annual funding for English institutions in the form of a "block grant," and the UK Research Councils provide funding for specific research projects and programmes.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
structure mixte de financement [proposal, feminine noun]; structure mixte d’aide financière [proposal, feminine noun]