English (Government Accounting)
lending institution [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A Crown corporation which provides financial assistance.
OBS: lending institution: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique)
institution de crédit [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Société d’État qui fournit de l'aide financière.
OBS: institution de crédit : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d’étude de la terminologie comptable.