English (Taxation; Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
registration-in-combination [correct]
DEF: For the purposes of the revised system of tax assistance for retirement saving, the registration rule that will limit the aggregate of benefits or contributions under registered pension and deferred profit-sharing plans so that the pension adjustment reportable for any employee will not exceed the lesser of 18% of pensionable earnings and the RRSP dollar contribution limit for the year.
French (Fiscalité; Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
agrément combiné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aux fins du système révisé d’aide fiscale à l'épargne-retraite, règle d’agrément limitant le total des prestations ou cotisations dans le cadre d’un régime agréé de pension et d’un régime de participation différée aux bénéfices, afin que le facteur d’équivalence applicable à un salarié ne dépasse pas le moins élevé de 18% des gains ouvrant droit à pension et du plafond de cotisation, à un REER pour l'année.