English (Employment Benefits)
certification [correct]
DEF: In the processing of past service amendments under the revised system of tax assistance for retirement saving, the certification by Revenue Canada that a plan member has sufficient unused RRSP deduction room to accept a past service purchase or benefit upgrade.
OBS: Terminology used in the field of pensions.
French (Avantages sociaux)
attestation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aux fins du traitement des modifications pour services passées dans le cadre du système révisé d’aide fiscale à l'épargne-retraite, attestation de Revenu Canada qu'un participant à un régime dispose de suffisamment de déductions inutilisées au titre de REER pour lui permettre d’acheter des services passés ou d’améliorer ses prestations.