English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Taxation)
integrated child tax benefit; consolidated child tax benefit
CONT: The federal government's commitment to child assistance under the three existing programs is projected to be $4.5 billion in 1992. The new consolidated child tax benefit will increase this amount by $400 million, and concentrate more assistance on those who need it most.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Fiscalité)
prestation fiscale intégrée pour enfants [feminine noun]; prestation intégrée pour enfants [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: L'effort financier du gouvernement fédéral en faveur de l'aide aux enfants, dans le cadre des trois programmes existants, devrait se chiffrer à $4. 5 milliards en 1992. La nouvelle prestation fiscale intégrée pour enfants accroîtra cette somme de $400 millions et concentrera davantage l'aide en faveur de ceux qui en ont le plus besoin.