English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
drinking bag [correct, officially approved]; drink bag [correct]; in-suit drink bag [correct]; IDB [correct]; IDB
CONT: Next comes a drinking bag filled with water that is velcroed to the inside of the suit with a tube within easy reach of the astronaut's mouth. At one time, a food bar was also attached inside the suit near the neck, but it's no longer used; astronauts now prefer to eat a meal before going out for their spacewalks.
OBS: drinking bag: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
sac à boire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Vient ensuite un sac à boire rempli d’eau, fixé à l'aide d’un velcro à l'intérieur de la combinaison, auquel est relié un tube placé à portée de bouche de l'astronaute. À une époque, de la nourriture en barre était également prévue à l'intérieur de la combinaison, dans la région du cou, mais cette pratique a été abandonnée : les astronautes d’aujourd’hui préfèrent prendre un repas avant de sortir.
OBS: sac à boire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).