English (Assembly Mechanics; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
backlash [correct]
DEF: The amount by which the width of a tooth space exceeds the thickness of the engaging tooth on the pitch circles.
French (Mécanique d'ajustage; Usinage (Métallurgie))
jeu de denture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le jeu de denture fixé par le constructeur est de l'ordre de 0, 10 à 0, 25 mm. On le mesure à l'aide d’un comparateur fixé sur le carter et dont la touche est placée perpendiculairement au flanc d’une dent de la couronne(...)