English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
mildew proofing
OBS: Cellulosic fibers are particularly susceptible to mildew ... other cotton fabrics may be mildewproofed [Antiseptics] also prevent rapid growth of the mildew fungus.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
imputrescibilisation [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] Les fibres doivent résister à l'attaque des moisissures. Le tissu est traité par un mélange [...] fixé sur la fibre à l'aide d’un liant. Ce procédé est employé pour les textiles cellulosiques