English (Surgical Instruments; Neurosurgery; Applications of Automation)
stereotaxic frame [correct]
CONT: When the stereotaxic frame is exactly adjusted to the CT [computed tomography] axis, the structures in the depth of the brain can be visualized and localized and can be referred to the three-dimensional coordinates of the stereotaxic instrument. This will enable the exact insertion of the stereotaxic needle to a small tumor lying in the depth of the brain or to some type of vascular lesions.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Neurochirurgie; Automatisation et applications)
cadre de stéréotaxie [correct, masculine noun]; cadre stéréotaxique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le cadre de stéréotaxie, un étau perfectionné. Ce cadre constitue une aide indispensable à toute intervention du cerveau; il maintient la tête dans une position fixe permettant de repérer avec précision la cible à opérer.