English (Land Forces; Protective Clothing)
protective shield [correct]
CONT: The protective shield may soon play a new role: that of a screen onto which combat information could be projected from a tiny cathode-ray tube carried on or under the helmet itself.
French (Forces terrestres; Vêtements de protection)
visière de protection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La visière de protection va peut-être bientôt se voir confier un rôle supplémentaire, celui d’écran sur lequel on projettera l'information tactique à l'aide d’un minuscule tube cathodique fixé sur ou sous le casque lui-même.