English (Dredging)
diffuser [correct]
DEF: Device fitted to the downstream end of a pipeline. The diffuser receives dredged material vertically and discharges it horizontally. Diffusers can be used for capping or spreading thin layers over large areas.
CONT: The diffuser is fixed to the end of the submerged vertical pipe and is usually held close to the bottom by a derrick mounted on a barge.
French (Dragage)
diffuseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement qui s’adapte à l’extrémité aval d’un pipeline et qui admet le courant descendant du mélange de dragage pour le transformer en un courant horizontal. Les diffuseurs peuvent être utilisés pour le recouvrement ou l’épandage en minces couches sur de grandes surfaces.
CONT: Le diffuseur est fixé à l'extrémité de la conduite verticale submergée et, le plus souvent, il est maintenu près du fond à l'aide d’une grue montée sur une barge.