English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
clamping piece [correct]
DEF: Wood member placed across top of load to keep it in position and secured to car or stake pockets with rods. It is also used on machinery or vehicles to secure movable parts.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
bride de serrage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois placée au-dessus du chargement et en travers de celui-ci pour le maintenir dans sa position. On la fixe au wagon ou aux gaines de ranchers à l'aide de tiges. On l'utilise aussi pour immobiliser les parties mobiles des machines et des véhicules.