English (Immunology)
panning
DEF: (Method using) plastic plates sensitized with antigen or antibody. Mixtures of cells are incubated on the plate and cells with receptors for the sensitizing agent bind to it. For example, cells with an antigen receptor will bind to an antigen-coated plate. The technique is often used to deplete cells of a specific subpopulation, but the bound cells can sometimes be recovered by chilling or digesting the plate with enzyme.
French (Immunologie)
méthode d’adhérence sur plastique [feminine noun]
DEF: (Méthode de) séparation des sous-population de cellules T utilisant les anticorps monoclonaux. [...] Des boîtes de Pétri en plastique sont recouvertes d’anticorps anti-Ig purifiés de souris. Les cellules à sélectionner, préincubées avec l'anticorps monoclonal choisi, sont déposées sur les boîtes auxquelles ne se fixe que la sous-population cellulaire recouverte de l'anticorps. Les cellules non reconnues par l'anticorps monoclonal sont recueillies par simple lavage. Les autres sont recueillies par grattage de la boîte à l'aide d’une gomme.
Spanish (Inmunología)
panning [masculine noun]