English (Mountain Sports)
bollard [correct]
DEF: A short column or mushroom of snow or ice formed ... by chopping or stamping out the surrounding material. It is used for a rappel or belay anchor and must be large enough to support the forces involved.
CONT: As on rock, natural spikes and bollards will sometimes occur.
French (Sports de montagne)
champignon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] protubérance ressemblant à une bitte que les alpinistes façonnent à l'aide de leur piolet dans la glace, et même dans la neige, afin d’y fixer leur corde de rappel.
CONT: On trouve parfois dans les barres de sérac des blocs de glace qui ont la forme naturelle d’un champignon.