English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
sodium erythorbate [correct]; sodium isoascorbate [correct]
DEF: The sodium salt of isoascorbic acid, available as white, almost odorless crystals that are soluble in water. A preservative. Also used to help color fixing in some foods.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
isoascorbate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; érythorbate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel sodique de l'acide isoascorbique se présentant sous forme de cristaux blancs, presque inodores, solubles dans l'eau. Conservateur. Aide aussi à fixer la couleur de certains mets.