English (Foundry Practice)
lashing of a core [correct]
DEF: Fastening a core into its print with a metallic attachment connecting it to a cross-member of a moulding box.
French (Fonderie)
brêlage d’un noyau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à fixer un noyau dans sa portée à l'aide d’un lien métallique le reliant à une barre de châssis ou une traverse.