English (Rehabilitation (Medicine))
self-help device [correct]; self-help aid [correct]
CONT: A self-help device is one which assists [the disabled person] in performing various functions, or is one without which the person could not perform certain activities at all. ... self-help aids ... provide positioning or support, as in a wheelchair, for purposes of maintaining body alignment, provide stabilization of objects, [serve as] compensation for lost muscle power [and] for loss of range of motion in an extremity ...
CONT: It is impossible to describe or even to list the number of self-help devices which exist today. [One] of the assists for the activity of eating [is a] cuff or U-shaped clip which fits around the palm of the hand and has a pocket into which the handles of utensils can be placed [enabling] patients with loss of full grasp to eat as normally as possible. Handles of utensils can be enlarged or built-up or curved ... and pegs or rings can be placed on handles to assist grasp ...
French (Réadaptation (Médecine))
aide fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Objet, instrument ou appareil, à l’exception des prothèses et des orthèses, qui facilite les activités courantes des handicapés. On distingue les aides fonctionnelles de locomotion (canne, fauteuil roulant), les aides sensorielles (lunettes, amplificateur auditif), les aides de préhension, de toilette, de ménage, de table, d’habillage, etc.
Spanish (Rehabilitación (Medicina))
dispositivo adaptado [masculine noun]