English (Pumps)
diffusion vane
CONT: Pumps with volute casings are generally called volute pumps, whereas those with diffusion vanes are called diffuser pumps.
French (Pompes)
ailette de diffusion [feminine noun]
OBS: Quand la roue refoule dans un conduit muni d’ailettes la majeure partie de la transformation de vitesse en pression s’effectue entre les ailettes de diffusion.