English (North American Football)
defensive end [correct]
DEF: Each of the two players lining up at the extremities of the offensive or the defensive line.
OBS: On the defensive line, the defensive ends' role is to rush the passer of the ball to prevent passing plays and try to contain running plays to the inside so that they do not get more effective in coming to the outside of the lines.
French (Football nord-américain)
ailier défensif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des deux joueurs qui s’alignent aux extrémités des lignes défensive et offensive.
OBS: À la défensive, le rôle des ailiers défensifs est de freiner le passeur du ballon et d’empêcher les jeux de passes, et de contenir la course du porteur du ballon à l’intérieur pour prévenir l’échappé à l’extérieur des lignes qui permettrait une course plus libre vers les buts.
OBS: Équivalent français abtenu de la Fédération de football amateur du Québec.