English (Social Movements)
hippie movement [correct]; hippy movement
CONT: The hippie movement reached its height in the late 1960s, as evidenced by the July 7, 1967 issue of Time magazine, which had for its cover story: The Hippies: The Philosophy of a Subculture.
OBS: Though not a cohesive cultural movement with manifestos and leaders, some hippies expressed their desire for change with communal or nomadic lifestyles, by renouncing corporate influence, consumerism and the Vietnam War, by embracing aspects of non-Judeo-Christian religious cultures (including much Eastern philosophy), and with criticism of Western middle class values.
French (Mouvements sociaux)
mouvement hippie [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement hippy [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut affirmer que le mouvement hippie s’est formé à partir du rejet d’une certaine forme de vie sociale que les jeunes n’ acceptaient pas. En effet, les adolescents de cette époque étaient bien conscients de faire partie d’une nouvelle génération révoltée contre la société et leurs parents, qui d’ailleurs n’ appréciaient pas trop leurs goûts musicaux, leurs comportements ni leur look.
OBS: Pluriel : des hippies, des hippys.
OBS: hippies; hippys : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Movimientos sociales)
movimiento hippie [correct, masculine noun]; movimiento hippy [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Movimiento contracultural juvenil surgido en los Estados Unidos de América en la década de 1960 y caracterizado por su pacifismo y su actitud inconformista hacia las estructuras sociales vigentes.
OBS: Jipi. La RAE recomienda que se hispanicen así los anglicismos hippie y hippy.