English (Cognitive Psychology)
representational understanding [correct]
CONT: A desire or a goal may be conceived of as a connection between a person and a real object, but toddlers may have no representational understanding of desires. This line of reasoning would explain the long delay between the development of desire-based theory of mind, which begins to be evident at around 14 months, and the representational belief-desires theory of mind inferences that only become possible at approximately four years of age.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
compréhension de la représentation [feminine noun]
CONT: Par ailleurs, les capacités de cognition sociale présentes dès la prime enfance contribuent à l'apprentissage dans plusieurs domaines tels que l'apprentissage du langage, de l'imitation, des causes ainsi qu'à la compréhension de la représentation.