English (Foreign Trade)
grandfather clause [correct]; grandfathering clause [correct]
DEF: A GATT provision that allowed the original contracting parties to accept general GATT obligations despite the fact that some existing domestic legislation was otherwise inconsistent with GATT provisions.
French (Commerce extérieur)
clause d’antériorité [correct, feminine noun]; clause de droits acquis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition du GATT qui permettait aux Parties contractantes fondatrices d’accepter les obligations générales du GATT malgré le fait que certaines lois nationales alors en vigueur allaient par ailleurs à l'encontre de certaines dispositions du GATT.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
cláusula de derechos adquiridos [correct, feminine noun]; cláusula de exención por derechos adquiridos [correct, feminine noun]; cláusula de precedencia [correct, feminine noun]; cláusula de ruptura con el pasado [feminine noun]; cláusula del abuelo [feminine noun]