English (Symptoms (Medicine); Clinical Psychology; Special Education)
learning disability [correct]; LD [correct]; learning disorder [correct]
DEF: [A] specific neurological disorder that affects the way a person stores, understands, retrieves and/or communicates information.
CONT: "Learning disabilities" refer to a number of disorders which may affect the acquisition, organization, retention, understanding or use of verbal or nonverbal information. These disorders affect learning in individuals who otherwise demonstrate at least average abilities essential for thinking and/or reasoning. As such, learning disabilities are distinct from global intellectual deficiency ... Learning disabilities result from impairments in one or more processes related to perceiving, thinking, remembering or learning. These include, but are not limited to: language processing, phonological processing, visual spatial processing, processing speed, memory and attention, and executive functions (e.g. planning and decision-making).
OBS: Although there is a distinction between "disability" and "disorder," both designations are used interchangeably in this context.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Psychologie clinique; Éducation spéciale)
trouble d’apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]; TA [correct, masculine noun]; difficulté d’apprentissage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble neurologique particulier qui affecte la capacité de retenir, comprendre, récupérer ou communiquer de l’information.
CONT: L'expression «troubles d’apprentissage» fait référence à un certain nombre de dysfonctionnements pouvant affecter l'acquisition, l'organisation, la rétention, la compréhension ou le traitement de l'information verbale ou non verbale. Ces dysfonctionnements affectent l'apprentissage chez des personnes qui, par ailleurs, font preuve des habiletés intellectuelles essentielles à la pensée ou au raisonnement. Ainsi, les troubles d’apprentissages sont distincts de la déficience intellectuelle [...] Les troubles d’apprentissage découlent d’atteintes d’un ou de plusieurs processus touchant la perception, la pensée, la mémorisation ou l'apprentissage. Ces processus incluent entre autres le traitement phonologique, visuo-spatial, le langage, la vitesse de traitement de l'information, la mémoire, l'attention, et les fonctions d’exécution telles que la planification et la prise de décision.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Psicología clínica; Educación especial)
trastorno del aprendizaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dificultad inesperada, específica y persistente para la adquisición de un aprendizaje pese a una instrucción convencional, nivel de inteligencia y oportunidades socioculturales adecuadas. Estos trastornos se incluyen dentro de los trastornos del neurodesarrollo e interfieren en el aprendizaje de habilidades académicas y/o sociales y a menudo coexisten con problemas de conducta, de estado de ánimo y/o de ansiedad.