English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
partial view [correct]
CONT: Partial views, which show only a limited portion of the object with remote details omitted, should be used, when necessary, to clarify the meaning of the drawing ... Such views are used to avoid the necessity of drawing many hidden lines.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
vue partielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vue partielle [...] permet de ne préciser que certains détails insuffisamment vus par ailleurs; elle peut être grossie.