English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Industry; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
aluminium hydroxyde distearate [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminium distearate [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminum distearate [correct, see observation, United States]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a white powder which forms a gel with aliphatic and aromatic hydrocarbons and which is used as a thickener in paints, inks, and greases, as a water repellent, as a lubricant in plastics and cordage, and in cement production.
OBS: aluminium distearate: a commercial name.
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" rather than "aluminum."
OBS: Chemical formula: Al(OH)(C18H35O2)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie des plastiques; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
hydroxyde distéarate d’aluminium [correct, masculine noun]; distéarate d’aluminium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: distéarate d’aluminium : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : Al(OH)(C18H35O2)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria de plásticos; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
distearato alumínico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : Al(OH)(C18H35O2)2