English (Winemaking)
brouillis
CONT: the first distillation, which is about 25% alcohol, is called brouillis. There are generally three charges of wine and the brouillis collected is returned to the still for a final distillation.
French (Industrie vinicole)
brouillis [masculine noun]
CONT: la vapeur [...] passe dans les circonvolutions de l'alambic [c'est tout d’abord de l'alcool presque pur qui coule] Le producteur détient alors son brouillis, une sorte de concentré de vin, titrant environ 27% d’alcool. [Décembre 3-4-5-6].