English (Birds)
Atlantic puffin [correct]; common puffin [former designation, correct]; sea parrot
OBS: A bird of the family Alcidae.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
macareux moine [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; macareux de l’Atlantique [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; macareux commun [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; puffin commun [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; calculot [correct, masculine noun]; perroquet de mer [correct, masculine noun]; moine de mer [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Alcidae.
OBS: macareux moine : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.