English (Birds; Bird Watching (Hobbies))
alcids [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: A family of shorebirds, predominantly of Northern coasts, in the order of Charadriiformes, including auks, puffins, murres, and guillemots.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux; Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
alcidés [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Famille d’oiseaux comprenant les pingouins, les marmettes, les guillemots, les alques, les macareux et les mergules.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.