English (Fish)
shortnose lancetfish [correct]; shortsnouted lancetfish [correct]; short snouted lancetfish [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Alepisauridae.
French (Poissons)
lancier à nez court [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Alepisauridae.