English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
strawberry groundcherry [correct]; Chinese lantern [correct, see observation]; winter cherry [correct]; Japanese lantern [correct]; bladder cherry [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Solanaceae.
OBS: Chinese lantern: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: Chinese lantern: common name also used to refer to the species Dichrostachys cinerea and Hibiscus schizopetalus.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
coqueret alkékenge [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alkékenge [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; coqueret [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cerise d’hiver [correct, feminine noun]; lanterne chinoise [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Solanaceae.
OBS: coqueret alkékenge : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: alkékenge : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l’espèce Physalis pubescens.
OBS: coqueret : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner les espèces Physalis peruviana et Physalis pubescens.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
alquequenje [masculine noun]; vejiga de perro [feminine noun]; capulí [masculine noun]