English (Architecture)
architectural composition
CONT: When the proportions of architectural compositions are applied to a particular building, the two-termed relationship of the parts to the whole must be harmonized with a third term - the observer.
French (Architecture)
composition architecturale [feminine noun]
CONT: On est allé jusqu'à parler d’une composition architecturale qui mette en valeur les rythmes de répétition de la standardisation sur le plan de l'art. Cette composition utilise aujourd’hui les effets qu'on peut tirer de l'uniformité.