English (Plant Biology)
roots [correct, plural, standardized]; rootlets [correct, plural, standardized]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the leek (Allium porrum Linnaeus).
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Biologie végétale)
racines [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale du poireau(Allium porrum Linnaeus).
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.