English (Plant Biology)
fleshy scale [correct, standardized]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the garlic (Allium sativum Linnaeus).
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Biologie végétale)
écaille charnue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; caïeu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale de l'ail(Allium sativum Linnaeus).
OBS: Termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.