English (Mineralogy; Asbestos Mining)
amosite [correct]; brown asbestos [correct]
DEF: ... an iron-rich, asbestiform variety of amphibole occurring in long fibers.
CONT: The term asbestos means the fibrous form of mineral silicates belonging to rock-forming minerals of the serpentine group, i.e. chrysotile (white asbestos), and of the amphibole group, i.e. actinolite, amosite (brown asbestos, cummingtonite-grunerite), anthophyllite, crocidolite (blue asbestos), tremolite ...
OBS: [Amosite] may consist of an orthorhombic amphibole ... or of a monoclinic amphibole ...
French (Minéralogie; Mines d'amiante)
amosite [correct, feminine noun]; amiante brun [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété d’amiante ou asbeste appartenant au groupe des amphiboles et au sous-groupe des anthophyllites ferrifères (ou ferroanthophyllites).
CONT: Substance minérale naturelle, l'amiante ou asbeste est un silicate fibreux. On distingue deux groupes minéralogiques, les serpentines et les amphiboles [...] Les amphiboles comprennent cinq variétés : la crocidolite(ou amiante bleu), l'amosite(ou amiante brun), la trémolite, l'actinolite, l'anthophyllite.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas de amianto)
amosita [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los asbestos son una familia de minerales fibrosos, los cuales incluyen actinolita, amosita, antofilita, crisolita, crocidolita y tremolita.