English (Mineralogy; Asbestos Mining)
crocidolite [correct]; crocidolite asbestos [correct]; krokidolite [correct]; blue asbestos [correct]; Cape blue [correct]
DEF: A lavender-blue, indigo-blue, or leek-green asbestiform variety of riebeckite, occurring in silky fibers and in massive and earthy forms.
French (Minéralogie; Mines d'amiante)
crocidolite [correct, feminine noun]; amiante bleu du Cap [correct, masculine noun]; amiante bleu [correct, masculine noun]; amiante crocidolite [masculine noun]
DEF: Variété fibreuse de riebeckite (amphibole), de couleur bleue [que l’on] trouve souvent en inclusions dans le quartz.