English (Environmental Management; Construction Materials)
asbestos condition
OBS: A distinction is made between its state and its condition here, because in some applications, such as sprayed- or trowelled-on friable insulation, the asbestos may be in good condition but it is in an inherently hazardous state.
French (Gestion environnementale; Matériaux de construction)
état de l’amiante [masculine noun]
OBS: Nous distinguons «risque» et «état» parce que, dans certaines applications, par exemple pulvérisé ou projeté sur un isolant friable, l'amiante peut se trouver en bon état mais présenter un risque inhérent.