English (Construction Materials)
asbestos-containing [correct]; asbestos-bearing [correct]
CONT: Improperly removing asbestos-containing floor coverings could result in the release of high levels of asbestos. [The] EPA [Environmental Protection Agency] recommends that you leave asbestos-containing floor coverings in place, provided the material is in good condition.
PHR: asbestos-containing drywall, asbestos-containing floor tile
French (Matériaux de construction)
amianté [correct]
CONT: Pour être dangereux, l'amiante doit être pulvérisé en poussière et mis en suspension dans l'air. Si vous sablez un mur amianté, percez un ciment amianté ou frappez à répétition un isolant à tuyaux, par exemple, vous risquez de propager des poussières d’amiante dans l'air.