English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
calcic mineral [correct]; calcium-bearing mineral [correct]; Ca-bearing mineral [correct]; Ca mineral [correct]
DEF: A mineral which contains a relatively high proportion of calcium.
CONT: Carbonatization ... typically involves progressive replacement of Ca-, Fe-, and Mg-bearing minerals ... in the host rocks by carbonate minerals.
OBS: The proportion of calcium required to warrant use of the term depends on circumstances.
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie)
minéral calcique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Séquence gabbro-dioritique.-Les faciès sont voisins de ceux de la séquence granitique, mais les minéraux ferromagnésiens et calciques plus abondants sont représentés par la zoïsite, l'épidote, l'albite, l'amiante, la serpentine, l'ouralite [...]
OBS: calcique : Qui renferme du calcium.