English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
hyperthermophile
CONT: Heat-loving microbes, or thermophiles, are among the best studied of the extremophiles. Thermophiles reproduce, or grow readily in temperatures greater than 45 degrees Celsius (113 degrees Fahrenheit), and some of them, referred to as hyperthermophiles, favor temperatures above 80 degrees C (176 degrees F). Some hyperthermophiles even thrive in environments hotter than 100 degrees C (212 degrees F), the boiling point of water at sea level. In comparison, most-variety bacteria grow fastest in temperatures between 25 and 40 degrees C (77 and 104 degrees F). Further, no multicellular animals or plants have been found to tolerate temperatures above about 50 degrees C (122 degrees F), and no microbial eukarya yet discovered can tolerate long-term exposure to temperatures higher than about 60 degrees C (140 degrees F).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
hyperthermophile [correct, masculine noun]; organisme hyperthermophile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il ne faisait guère de doutes que les microorganismes présents aujourd’hui dans ces environnements(appelés thermophiles, qui aiment la chaleur, ou même hyperthermophiles pour ceux vivant à plus de 100 degrés centigrades) ressemblaient plus que tout autre être vivant actuel à l'ancêtre commun de toutes les cellules modernes, LUCA(the Last Universal Cellular Ancestor).