English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
webbing [correct, officially approved]; strap [correct]
CONT: Pull each seat belt webbing against its anchorage to see that it is properly secured to the vehicle structure.
OBS: webbing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
sangle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément souple destiné à maintenir le corps et à transmettre les efforts aux pièces d’ancrage.
OBS: Ceinture de sécurité.
OBS: sangle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).