English (Placement of Concrete; Concrete Construction)
main reinforcement; principal reinforcement
OBS: Proper anchorage within the concrete shall be maintained. Under no circumstances shall main reinforcement as shown on construction drawings be eliminated to accommodate hardware.
French (Mise en place du béton; Bétonnage)
armature principale
OBS: On doit maintenir un ancrage satisfaisant dans le béton. On ne doit jamais omettre de poser l'armature principale désignée sur les plans d’exécution pour faire place aux pièces d’appoint.