English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
anchor point [correct]
DEF: An advantageous location, usually a barrier to fire spread, from which to start or finish construction of a [fire] control line.
OBS: An anchor point is a barrier, such as a road, river, or area without fire fuels, from which to start building a fire break or line.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
point d’ancrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emplacement choisi comme point de départ ou d’arrivée dans la construction d’une ligne d’arrêt pour diminuer les risques d’être contourné par le feu.