English (Cognitive Psychology)
anchoring bias [correct]
CONT: In the world of investing, anchoring bias manifests when investors rely heavily on initial information, such as past performance or a specific price, when making decision. For example, if an investor sees a stock at a historically low price, they may anchor their expectations of its future performance solely based on that low price, without considering other relevant factors.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
biais d’ancrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le biais d’ancrage se produit lorsque les individus restent trop attachés à l'ancre initiale et qu'ils ne procèdent pas à des ajustements suffisants par rapport à cette valeur, même si l'ancre est arbitraire ou non pertinente. Par exemple, lorsque des individus doivent estimer la hauteur d’une montagne après avoir été exposés à un chiffre aléatoire, leurs estimations sont influencées par ce chiffre, même s’il est complètement non pertinent [...]