English (Wind Energy)
floating wind turbine [correct]; floating offshore wind turbine [correct]; FOWT [correct]; FOWT; floating windmill
DEF: A wind turbine mounted on a floating structure which can be anchored to the seabed by several means in order to limit its movements.
French (Énergie éolienne)
éolienne flottante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éolienne posée sur une structure flottante reliée au fond marin par différentes technologies d’ancrage afin d’en limiter les mouvements.