English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Outfitting of Ships)
mooring line [correct, see observation]; anchor line [correct]; anchoring line; securing line
DEF: Cable connecting anchor with drill barge, float or other vessel, or drilling tower.
CONT: Mooring lines consisting of wire rope, chain, or a combination of the two have been successfully used in floating drilling. Recently, synthetic fiber rope has been considered for mooring lines in combination with chain at the anchor end ...
OBS: mooring line: terminology to be used by the Department of National Defence.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Armement et gréement)
ligne d’amarre [correct, feminine noun]; ligne d’ancrage [correct, feminine noun]; ligne d’ancre [correct, feminine noun]; amarre [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; câble d’ancrage [masculine noun]
CONT: Pentagone, comme tous les semi-submersibles jusqu'à présent, est maintenue en station par un encombrant système de lignes d’ancrage composé de câbles, de chaînes et d’ancres.
OBS: amarre : terminologie d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale.
Spanish (Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural; Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
amarra [correct, feminine noun]; amarraje [masculine noun]
DEF: Cuerda o cable con que se asegura una embarcación en el puerto o lugar donde se da fondo, ya sea con el ancla o sujetada a la tierra.