English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
break-in [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The establishing of a foothold in an enemy position.
OBS: break-in: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
prise d’ancrage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Établissement d’un point d’appui dans une position ennemie.
OBS: prise d’ancrage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.