English (Mountain Sports)
tie-in [correct]
CONT: You must secure your climbing rope to your harness (tie-in) in the strongest way possible. In the past climbers used the Bowline Knot ... for this connection, but the Figure-Eight knot is stronger and is now the most popular.
CONT: The butterfly knot mentioned earlier, while ideal for a climber tying into the middle of a rope, is too cumbersome to tie and untie for use as a tie-in to the anchor.
CONT: The tie-in is a system used in rock climbing to secure the rope to an object. It consists of climbing rope, a secure, strong knot, and an object with which to attach. The tie-in secures the climbing rope to either the climber, swami, harness, rope used as a harness, or to an anchor.
French (Sports de montagne)
encordement [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: L’encordement se fait au moyen de divers nœuds dont les plus courants sont le nœud en huit et le nœud de bouline, ou nœud de chaise, le premier étant assez difficile à défaire en cas de choc. [...] Avec le baudrier, l’arrêt de la manœuvre est simple : après le dernier anneau de buste, on fait un nœud sur la corde que l’on passe dans un mousqueton fixé à l’encordement initial.
CONT: L’encordement a pour but d’augmenter la sécurité de chacun des membres de la cordée.
OBS: L'encordement est un système utilisé pour attacher la corde au grimpeur que ce soit directement sur lui ou directement sur le baudrier. Pourtant, en français, ce terme ne comprend pas l'idée d’attache à un point d’ancrage comme le fait l'anglais.