English (Walls and Partitions; Fire Prevention)
tied firewall [correct]; tied fire wall [correct]
CONT: Tied firewall. Here the structure to each side of the wall provides lateral support to the wall and is tied together in such a way that lateral forces resulting from collapse of the structure exposed to the fire are resisted by the structural framework on the other side.
French (Murs et cloisons; Prévention des incendies)
mur coupe-feu avec ancrages [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mur coupe-feu avec ancrages. La structure de part et d’autre du mur fournit un appui latéral à celui-ci et est ancrée de façon que les forces latérales engendrées par l’effondrement de la structure exposée au feu seront neutralisées par la structure située de l’autre côté du mur.