English (Conservative Dentistry)
post [correct]; reinforcing post [correct]; dowel [correct, noun]
CONT: Posts reinforce teeth and prevent fractures; the length of the post should equal the length of the crown where possible.
French (Dentisterie conservatrice)
tenon radiculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tenon radiculaire sert d’ancrage améliorant la rétention de la restauration et sa résistance aux forces latérales. Il constitue un renfort pour les structures coronaires restantes et pour la restauration si celle-ci est réalisée en matériaux foulés tels que l'amalgame ou les composites.
Spanish (Odontología conservadora)
núcleo radicular [correct, masculine noun]; espiga radicular [correct, feminine noun]; espigo radicular [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo diseñado para ser insertado en un canal radicular, preparado como medio de retención o de refuerzo.