English (Scientific Instruments; Animal Biology)
drag hook [correct, noun]
CONT: The foothold traps have 2-3 meters of chain with a drag hook rather than an anchor such that trapped wolves can escape off the trail/road into brush to seek cover ...
French (Instruments scientifiques; Biologie animale)
grappin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] système d’ancrage mobile [...]