English (Mountain Sports)
rock piton [correct]; piton [correct]; pin [correct, noun]; peg [noun, less frequent]; iron [noun]
CONT: Pitons (or "pins", or "pegs") are steel devices, usually spike-shaped, which are hammered into cracks [in the rock] to secure anchors. The shapes are many, but every modern piton has an eye [or an eye and ring] through which a carabiner is clipped.
CONT: Pitons may be crudely described as metal spikes which are pounded into cracks in the rock ... Until 1960 most pitons were made of soft iron ... which would bend to fit the crack into which it was driven ... [They have] been replaced ... by the newer, stronger chrome-molybdenum alloy pitons, ... the safest and strongest ....
OBS: The elliptical term "piton" is almost always used instead of "rock piton" when it is clear from the context that the author is discussing rock climbing tools.
French (Sports de montagne)
piton d’alpiniste [correct, masculine noun]; piton [correct, masculine noun]; piton de rocher [correct, masculine noun]; piton à roche [masculine noun]; piton de roche [masculine noun]
DEF: Lame métallique qui est enfoncée dans une fissure ou une aspérité de la roche avec un marteau, et qui agit comme un ancrage pour protéger le grimpeur des conséquences d’une chute, ou aider à la progression en escalade artificielle. La lame est terminée par un œil pour y placer un mousqueton.
CONT: Les pitons. [...] On peut les classer [...] en fonction de leur forme, donc de la forme de l’anfractuosité dans laquelle ils doivent prendre place. [...] les pitons classiques [...] sont en acier doux; ils peuvent être tordus [...]. Les pitons en acier au chrome [...] sont au contraire très résistants et très solides [...]
OBS: Le terme elliptique «piton» est presque toujours employé au lieu de «piton de rocher» quand, à cause du contexte, le lecteur ne le confondrait pas avec un piton à glace.