English (Mountain Sports)
marginal anchor [correct]
DEF: An anchor with a known supporting strength that is not considered strong enough to resist and support the necessary load and that must be reinforced by a bombproof anchor.
CONT: A back-tie anchor is used to focus a marginal anchor to a bombproof anchor.
CONT: Marginal anchor point is the focal point where [the rescue] system is attached.
French (Sports de montagne)
ancrage de résistance limitée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ancrage dont la force de résistance est connue, mais qui n’ est pas assez fort pour supporter une charge déterminée et qui devra être renforcé par un ancrage blindé.