English (Navigation Instruments; Oil Drilling)
taut line inclinometer [correct]; taut-line system [correct]; taut line system [correct]; taut wire system [correct]; taut wire indicator
DEF: Part of a simple, economical ship positioning system [which] consists of a precision inclinometer mounted on a taut line suspended between the ship (or drilling rig) and an object on the sea bed.
CONT: ... the taut-line system ... consists of: 1. A taut steel line stretched from the vessel to an anchoring point on the ocean floor. ... 2. A dual-axis inclinometer to measure the slope of the line.
OBS: The [taut line inclinometer] measures inclination of the taut wire in two axes, from which steering commands can be derived for the purpose of keeping the vessel on station.
French (Instruments de navigation; Forage des puits de pétrole)
inclinomètre sur fil tendu [correct, masculine noun]; inclinomètre à câble tendu [masculine noun]; inclinomètre sur fil tendu entre le fond et le navire [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de mesure de la pente d’un câble destiné à la détermination de la position du navire pour l'ancrage dynamique.
CONT: Le repérage et la mesure de la position du navire, par rapport à la verticale du puits se font toujours au moyen de deux systèmes différents pour des raisons de sécurité : l’inclinomètre sur fil tendu, d’une part et l’écartomètre acoustique à base de mesure sous le navire, dit «base courte», d’autre part. Cependant avec l’augmentation des profondeurs d’eau, l’inclinomètre sur fil tendu [...] devient d’un emploi difficile.