English (Transport of Wood; Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Forestry Operations)
tail hold [correct]; tailhold [correct]
DEF: The anchor at the end of the skyline away from the landing.
French (Transport du bois; Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Exploitation forestière)
hauban arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble d’ancrage situé au bout du câble-grue à l'extérieur de la jetée.