English (Propulsion of Water-Craft; Oil Drilling)
transverse tunnel thruster [correct]
CONT: Since the presence of a very large castle in the forepart of the [Pelican], three transverse tunnel thrusters have been provided at the bow and only two at the stern (each 1.500HP - variable pitch). These thrusters are used for maintaining the heading of the vessel and to fight against the lateral currents.
French (Propulsion des bateaux; Forage des puits de pétrole)
propulseur latéral en tunnel [correct]
CONT: Le Pétrel et le Pélerin auront tous les deux un système d’ancrage dynamique [...] Leur propulsion sera très voisine de celle du Pélican, soit deux propulseurs longitudinaux de 3 000 CV et cinq propulseurs latéraux en tunnel de 1 750 CV. Tous les propulseurs seront à pas variables.