English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
anchor nut [correct, standardized]; nutplate [correct]; nut plate [correct]; plate nut [correct]
DEF: A nut in the form of a tapped insert forced under steady pressure into a hole in sheet metal.
CONT: A plate nut, also known as a nut plate, is a stamped sheet metal nut that is riveted to a workpiece. They have a long tube that is internally threaded and a plate with two clearance holes for rivets. They were originally developed for the aerospace industry ...
OBS: anchor nut: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
écrou d’ancrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; écrou à river [masculine noun, standardized]; plaque filetée formant écrou [feminine noun]
OBS: écrou à river : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: écrou d’ancrage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique(CUTA)-Maintenance.