English (Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction))
tieback [correct]; tension tie [correct]
OBS: Tiebacks. In all the foregoing discussion, mention has been made of braces acting only in compression to support the sheeting. This is indeed by far the most common method. However, on occasion, the use of tension ties has proved feasible and has effected large savings in material, (...)
French (Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction))
tirant d’ancrage
OBS: (...) à l'occasion, l'emploi de tirants d’ancrage en tête du rideau s’est avéré pratique et a permis de grandes économies de matériaux puisqu'un élément travaillant en traction est évidemment plus efficace qu'un élément travaillant en compression(...)