English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
anchoring the element [correct]
DEF: A section of the UCS Supplementary Application Guidelines that links back to Design Intent. It contains examples of work that can be expected to appear at various degrees of the rating scale of a particular element.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
ancrage de l'élément [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Section des Lignes directrices supplémentaires d’application qui renvoie à l’Intention du concept. Elle comprend des exemples de travail qui devraient normalement correspondre à divers degrés de l’échelle d’évaluation d’un élément particulier.