English (Ship's Aircraft (Military))
tail hook flag
CONT: During the engine run up [he] noticed that the tail hook flag had separated from its braided attachment and was being blown forward towards the right engine intake.
French (Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
fanion de crosse d’arrêt [masculine noun]; fanion de crosse d’appontage [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Pendant le point fixe, le soldat [...] a remarqué que le fanion de la crosse d’arrêt s’était détaché de son dispositif d’ancrage tressé et qu'il était aspiré vers l'entrée d’air réacteur du côté droit.