English (Management Operations (General))
ideal goal [correct]
OBS: The statement of mission or purpose of the organization. It is a description of the ideal or reason for existence of the organization. It defines the organization's ethical tone and basic philosophy but is never completely attainable. The time span for ideal goals is infinite and consequently they tend to be a relatively fixed organizational anchor point.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
but idéal
OBS: Énoncé de la mission ou de l'objectif de l'organisation. Il s’agit d’une description de l'idéal ou de la raison d’être de l'organisation. Les buts idéaux définissent le caractère moral et la philosophie de base, mais ne peuvent jamais être réalisés totalement. Ils ont une durée infinie et ils tendent, par conséquent, à constituer un point d’ancrage organisationnel relativement fixe.