English (Aeroindustry)
girt bar [correct]; retainer bar [correct]; retention bar [correct]
CONT: The girt bar arming system ... is controlled by a selector lever positioned to ENGAGE (armed) to provide slide/raft deployment or to DETACH (disarmed) to provide nondeployment of the slide/raft during door operation. A cable connects the selector lever to the girt bar mechanism mounted at the base of each door. Operation ...With the lever in DETACH, the girt bar latches retract ... and the girt bar disengages from the floor latches. ... With the lever in ENGAGE, the girt bar latches extend and as the door closes, powered by the door actuator, the girt bar snaps into the floor latch fittings (the latches are spring-loaded to the ENGAGE position).
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
barre de retenue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; barre d’ancrage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les toboggans sont reliés à l'avion par l'intermédiaire d’un tablier renforcé fixé lui-même à l'intérieur de chaque logement au moyen d’une barre d’ancrage.
OBS: barre de retenue : terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.
OBS: barre d’ancrage et barre de retenue : termes acceptés par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.