English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
deadline tie-down anchor [correct]; deadline anchor
DEF: A device to which the deadline is attached and securely fastened to the mast or derrick substructure.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
réa de fixation du brin mort [masculine noun]; ancrage du brin mort [masculine noun]