English (Mountain Sports)
natural anchor [correct]
DEF: A tree, boulder, or other natural feature that is strong enough to make a good anchor.
CONT: The best natural anchor is a living good-sized, well-rooted tree. The rappel rope usually goes through a runner that is attached to the anchor. ... Rock features - horns, columns, chockstones, large boulders - are commonly used as anchors.
French (Sports de montagne)
ancrage naturel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sangles classiques pratiques en terrains d’aventure pour les ancrages naturels (lunules, souches, blocs [...]) disparaissent peu à peu de la panoplie du falaisiste sportif, pour des raisons de solidité, d’encombrement et d’ancrages normalisés [...]
CONT: Il n’y a pas de pointes d’ancrage naturels solides.