English (Orthopedic Surgery; Surgical Instruments)
external fixator [correct]; compression frame [correct]; external fracture fixator; fracture fixation unit
CONT: Circular compression frame - tibia : Easy to apply, conforming, lightweight external fixation provides a wide variety of pin placement for optimum bone control.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique; Instruments chirurgicaux)
fixateur externe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fixateur externe est un instrument d’apparition récente.
OBS: Tout fixateur est composé de deux éléments au moins : un support externe, parallèle à l'axe osseux, qui assure la rigidité de l'ensemble; [et] des fiches d’ancrage(...).