English (Field Engineering (Military); Construction Sites)
steel picket holdfast [correct]
DEF: An improvised anchorage system consisting of steel pickets driven into the ground used to secure guide lines by weaving rope in a Figure 8 fashion in between the pickets.
French (Génie (Militaire); Chantiers de construction)
ancrage à piquets [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système d’ancrage improvisé constitué de piquets d’acier qu'on fiche dans le sol et dans les anneaux desquels on fait passer des cordages par un tressage en «8».
OBS: ancrage à piquets : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.