English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
stay tacking [correct]
DEF: A temporary tacking of the carpet in stages during a long stretch with the power stretcher or knee kicker to "hold the stretch" until the end of the carpet can be kicked over the pins or permanently fastened in place.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
ancrage provisoire [masculine noun]
DEF: Terme utilisé dans la pose de moquette qui signifie que le tapis est gardé temporairement tendu au moyen de clous ou de punaises jusqu’à ce qu’il soit entièrement tendu et ancré sur les bandes à griffes.