English (Foundation Waterproofing; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
unanchored sheetpiling; free sheetpiling
OBS: The combination of slurry walls, anchored sheetpiling and Soilcrete base provided a watertight structure for excavation of the coal unloading pit.
French (Étanchements (Fondations); Mécanique des sols)
rideau sans ancrage [correct, masculine noun]; palplanche sans ancrage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On distingue : les rideaux ancrés, les rideaux sans ancrage. Dans ce dernier cas, la stabilité du rideau est assurée uniquement par les réactions du sol sur la partie enterrée que l'on appelle la fiche [...]