English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
strand shoe [correct]; strand shoe anchorage [correct]
CONT: The wire [of suspension bridge] is delivered to the site in reels, from which loops are carried over the tops of the towers to the far anchorage, where each loop is pulled off the sheave and placed around a strand shoe, by which it is anchored.
CONT: The use of a strand shoe anchorage is restricted to cables erected in situ, and so this detail is found only at the anchorage of suspension bridge main cables erected by the air spinning method.
CONT: The four main cables are composed of parallel wires carried back and forth across the river, each containing 61 strands of 434 individual wires. Each strand wraps around a strand shoe in the anchorage. Each shoe connects to an eyebar which penetrates into the anchorage and holds the strand in place.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
ancrage des torons [masculine noun]; sabot d’ancrage des torons [masculine noun]