English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
anti-creeper strap; strap; tie spacings trap
OBS: FIST 01-12-314. A flat steel bar or similar device designed to be fastened to a tie or ties at one end and to one of the middle rails of a switch at the other end, with a view to preventing the rails from creeping. (MOWA 21, 13). Syn.: strap (01-05-378) et tie spacings trap (01-03-377) V. TS-231.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
latte de liaison [feminine noun]
OBS: IGSN Notice technique VB77D, no 5, 11. Lattes de liaison des traverses en bois. On utilise pour l'ancrage des rails contre le cheminement et pour l'ancrage des joints isolants, des lattes solidarisant les têtes des traverses sur lesquelles porte l'ancrage.