English (Mountain Sports)
standing stance [correct]
CONT: Standing stances: in the standing position there are only two points of contact with the rock. With one foot well forward, the average belayer can hold 200 pounds from below, but less than half as much with a pull to the side or with the feet together. Belaying a leader from a standing position ... is extremely weak if the pull is forward. It should be done only with a short tight rope to the anchor, which will take most of the force, or when standing just below the first protection so that you can not be pulled over.
French (Sports de montagne)
position d’assurage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'assureur : sa position d’assurage doit être stable du type «position du boxeur». Sa place par rapport à la falaise et au grimpeur a) il doit parer avant le 1er ancrage, b) il doit se placer contre la paroi ainsi que la corde et en dehors du couloir de chute, évitant en cas de vol l'enfourchement de la corde par le 1er, c) ensuite se positionner dans l'axe de la voie pour surveiller.