English (Maneuvering of Ships)
breaking sheer [correct]
CONT: ... she may, at the extremity of her yaw, surge rapidly across her anchor to the other extremity of yaw ... This is called breaking sheer.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
embardée sur son ancre [correct, feminine noun]