English (Psychology; Ethics and Morals; Sociology (General))
self-reflection [correct]
CONT: Our identity is the lens through which we view the world; it grounds us, guides us, defines who we are and what we do. With different opportunities and interactions, our identities evolve and require self-reflection. This is the process of deliberately paying attention to our experiences and behaviours, understanding how our meanings of the world are formed, and noticing the role these play in decision-making. Self-reflection requires us to critically consider our role within the context of moral, political, and ethical issues.
French (Psychologie; Éthique et Morale; Sociologie (Généralités))
autoréflexion [correct, feminine noun]; auto-réflexion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Notre identité est la lentille à travers laquelle nous voyons le monde; elle nous ancre, nous guide, définit qui nous sommes et ce que nous faisons. Au contact de différentes opportunités et interactions, nos identités évoluent et nécessitent une réflexion sur elles-mêmes. Il s’agit du processus consistant à prêter délibérément attention à nos expériences et à nos comportements, à comprendre comment notre compréhension du monde est formée et à remarquer le rôle qu'elles jouent dans la prise de décision. L'auto-réflexion nous oblige à considérer de manière critique notre rôle au sein d’un contexte d’enjeux moraux, politiques et éthiques.