English (Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture)
drift net [correct]; driftnet [correct]; drift-net [correct]
DEF: A gill net that drifts in the water, whether or not it is attached to a vessel, and includes a gill net that is not anchored at both ends.
French (Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture)
filet dérivant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filet maillant qui dérive dans l'eau et qui est attaché ou non à un bateau, y compris le filet maillant qui n’ est pas ancré aux deux extrémités.
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Acuicultura)
red de deriva [correct, feminine noun]; red de enmalle de deriva [correct, feminine noun]