English (Ethics and Morals; Sociology of Medicine)
respect for life [correct]
CONT: No longer entrenched in religion, respect for life now means acknowledging that it is precious and that we can realize our full potential and find meaning throughout our lives, including in our last moments.
French (Éthique et Morale; Sociologie de la médecine)
respect de la vie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: N'étant plus ancré dans la religion, le respect de la vie signifie maintenant la reconnaissance de son caractère précieux et la possibilité qui nous est offerte de nous accomplir et de trouver un sens en tant que personne tout au long de existence, y compris dans nos derniers moments.