English (Ship and Boat Parts; Outfitting of Ships)
hawsehole [correct]; hawse-hole [correct]; hawser-hole [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A hole in the side of a ship through which a cable or anchor-rope passes.
French (Parties des bateaux; Armement et gréement)
écubier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Conduit pratiqué dans la coque ou le pavois pour le passage des chaînes d’ancre.
OBS: écubier : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
escobén [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los agujeros que tienen los barcos a proa para dar paso a las cadenas de las anclas o a las amarras.