English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Maneuvering of Ships)
fluke anchor [correct]; fluke-style anchor [correct]
CONT: Fluke anchors. These anchors have flukes that are positioned wide apart. They have a lower weight than other anchors ... They have a strong holding power due to their teeth, or ''flukes,'' that are designed to dig into the bottom, helped by their long anchor shank. … Fluked anchors are particularly suitable for sandy, soft seabed.
OBS: Fluke anchors include the Britany, Danforth, Fortress, Fob and Guardian.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Manœuvre des navires)
ancre plate [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ancre plate est utilisée pour les mouillages occasionnels et [elle] est performante sur des fonds plutôt sableux et vaseux. Cette ancre est munie de pattes éloignées et [elle] est plus légère. L'ancre plate bénéficie d’une excellente tenue grâce à ses pattes et [elle] est très facile d’utilisation […]
OBS: Parmi les ancres plates, on retrouve les ancres Britany, Danforth, Fortress, Fob et Guardian.