English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Courts; Private Law)
abide by a judgment [correct]; abide by a judgement [correct]
CONT: As said by the judge below, it is hardly conceivable that a state of our union would fail to abide by a judgment of a court after invoking its jurisdiction for the adjudication of a controversy; and this was the position taken at the bar of this court by the Attorney General of the state.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Tribunaux; Droit privé)
se soumettre à une décision [correct]
CONT: Une décision de justice ne se discute pas : c'est une idée qui s’ancre souvent chez les personnes qui tendent à se soumettre à une décision qui engage leur vie.