English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Maneuvering of Ships)
plowshare anchor [correct]; plow-style anchor [correct]; plow anchor [correct]
CONT: The plow anchor, as the name implies, is shaped like a farmer's plow, with a long shank ending in two curved flukes. They perform well in sand, gravel, rocks, and coral, but not so well in soft mud or clay, where their smaller surface area may not provide adequate resistance.
OBS: The most common plowshare anchors are the Bruce, the Delta, the Kobra, the Rock and the CQR (Coastal Quick Release or Clyde Quick Release).
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Manœuvre des navires)
ancre soc de charrue [correct, feminine noun]; ancre charrue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ancre dont la forme est inspirée d’un soc de charrue qui lui permet de labourer le fond marin lors de la traction et qui a l'avantage de s’accrocher sur presque tous les types de sols sans se décrocher.
OBS: Les ancres soc de charrue les plus courantes sont la Bruce, la Delta, la Kobra, la Rock et la CQR (Coastal Quick Release ou Clyde Quick Release).