English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture; Soil Science)
drag scarification [correct]; drag scarifying
DEF: [The towing of] one or more rows of anchor chains, sharkfin barrels [or] tractor pads, alone or in various combinations, to break up and possibly spread slash and to loosen the forest floor and topsoil or expose mineral soil.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture; Science du sol)
scarifiage par traînage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Traînage d’une ou plusieurs rangées] de chaînes d’ancre, de rouleaux nageoires-de-requins ou de chenilles de tracteur, individuellement ou selon diverses combinaisons, dans le but de réduire et possiblement étendre le volume des rémanents, [pour ameublir le tapis forestier ou pour] exposer le sol minéral.