English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Maneuvering of Ships)
grapnel anchor [correct]; grapnel [correct, noun]; grappler anchor [correct]; grappling hook anchor [correct]; grappling hook [correct]; grappling anchor [correct]
CONT: A grapnel anchor is a traditional design. The grapnel is simply a shank with four or more tines. It has a benefit in that no matter how it reaches the bottom, one or more tines will be positioned to set.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Manœuvre des navires)
ancre grappin [correct, feminine noun]; grappin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ancre d’aspect traditionnel qui possède généralement quatre griffes et dont le principal avantage est de s’accrocher au fond marin, peu importe sa position.
OBS: grappin : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial; Maniobras de los buques)
rezón [masculine noun]