English (Ship and Boat Parts)
Admiralty Pattern anchor [correct]
DEF: A traditional anchor with stock now replaced by several types of anchors with articulated flukes.
OBS: Not to be confused with the Admiralty Standard anchor.
French (Parties des bateaux)
ancre Admiralty Pattern [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ancre à jas traditionnelle, maintenant remplacée par différents types d’ancres à pattes articulées.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l'ancre Admiralty Standard.
OBS: ancre Admiralty Pattern: terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.