English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
running groove [correct]; groove [correct]
DEF: Long, narrow channel along the length of the ski's running surface which helps to keep the ski stable on the snow. (The Handbook of Skiing, 1981, p. 311).
CONT: Alpine skis generally have a single running groove while skis for ski-jumping generally have more than one. (The Complete Skiing Handbook, 1979, p. 38).
CONT: jumping skis are longer, wider, thicker, and heavier and ordinarily have three grooves in the bottom.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
rainure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Légère strie, où s’ancre la neige, servant à mieux piloter le ski en ligne droite.(Initiation au ski, 1979, page 14).
CONT: pour le saut, les skis sont longs, larges, épais, sans carré et dotés de trois rainures sous la semelle.