English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Geological Research and Exploration)
anchor casing [correct]
CONT: The ... anchor casing extends downwards to 300 or 400 ft depth through the zone of soft breccias into the upper layers of the Huka mudstone cap-rock which effectively anchors the lower end.
OBS: anchor: A device that secures, or fastens, equipment.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
tubage d’ancrage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le [...] tubage d’ancrage descend jusqu'à 91 à 122 m de profondeur à travers la zone de brèches tendres, dans les couches supérieures de la roche couverture de élite du Huka, qui ancre effectivement la terminaison inférieure.