English (Mountain Sports)
pick [correct, noun]
CONT: One end of the head [of the ice axe] is a blade or adze .... The other end is a sharp pick ... "drooped" ... with a sharp chisel point; particularly good for step-cutting in ice .... The pick's chisel point should be slanted ...
French (Sports de montagne)
pointe [correct, feminine noun]; lame [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tête du piolet comprend deux parties emmanchées par le milieu : la pointe en lame de couteau, crénelée de dents inversées pour s’ancrer dans la glace; la panne horizontale, aplatie en truelle, pour tailler des marches.