English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
orbital replacement unit/tool changeout mechanism [correct, officially approved]; OTCM [correct, officially approved]; orbital replacement unit (ORU) tool changeout mechanism [correct]; OTCM [correct]; OTCM; URO-tool changeout mechanism [correct]; OTCM [correct]; OTCM; orbital replaceable unit tool changeout mechanism; orbital tool changeout mechanism
CONT: Dextre [Special Purpose Dexterous Manipulator] is designed so that only one arm can move at a time in order to avoid self-collision, achieve greater stability and maintain operational similarity with Canadarm2. The greater stability is provided by the immobile arm, which is first commanded to anchor Dextre to an ISS [International Space Station] stabilization point. At the tip of each arm, we find a "hand", known technically as the Orbital Replacement Unit/Tool Changeout Mechanism (OTCM). The OTCM consists of a set of parallel retractable jaws, which serve to grip payloads and tools. Each OTCM is also equipped with a retractable motorized socket wrench to mate and demate mechanisms on-orbit, as well as lights and a black and white camera. Dextre lower body is equipped with a pair of pan/tilt colour cameras that allow astronauts aboard the ISS, and engineers on the ground, to monitor the task, which is out of direct eyesight.
OBS: orbital replacement unit/tool changeout mechanism; OTCM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
changeur d’outils et d’unités remplaçables sur orbite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OTCM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; changeur d’outil et d’URO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dextre [Manipulateur Agile Spécialisé] ne peut toutefois bouger qu'un bras à la fois afin d’éviter les autocollisions, d’assurer une plus grande stabilité et de conserver une similarité opérationnelle avec le Canadarm2. Sa grande stabilité lui vient du bras immobile qui est commandé pour ancrer Dextre à un point de stabilisation sur la Station spatiale internationale dès le début des activités. Au bout de chaque bras se trouve une «main», que l'on désigne techniquement par changeur d’outils et d’unités remplaçables sur orbite(OTCM). L'OTCM comprend un ensemble de mâchoires parallèles rétractables servant à la préhension de charges utiles et d’outils. Outre des lampes et une caméra noir et blanc, il est également équipé d’une clé à douilles motorisée et rétractable pour accoupler et désaccoupler des mécanismes sur orbite. La partie inférieure de Dextre est dotée d’une paire de caméras panoramiques basculantes couleur qui permettent aux astronautes de la Station et aux ingénieurs au sol de surveiller l'exécution d’une tâche qui ne se trouve pas directement dans leur champ de vision.
OBS: changeur d’outils et d’unités remplaçables sur orbite; changeur d’outil et d’URO; OTCM : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).