English (Mountain Sports)
adze [correct, noun]
CONT: The head of the axe should comprise a straight, flat adze with square corners.
CONT: Adze [of the ice axe] - is used mainly for cutting and clearing snow or for chipping away ice.
French (Sports de montagne)
panne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tête du piolet comprend deux parties emmanchées par le milieu : la pointe en lame de couteau, crénelée de dents inversées pour s’ancrer dans la glace; la panne horizontale, aplatie en truelle, pour tailler des marches.