English (Maneuvering of Ships)
V deployment [correct]; V arrangement [correct]
CONT: V Deployment. Deploying two anchors in a V shape off the bow offers excellent extra holding power when the pull is from an expected direction. … To set up a V deployment, set your first anchor the way you would normally. For the second anchor, you're aiming for an angle between the rodes of 45° to 90°.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
mouillage affourché [correct, masculine noun]; affourchage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'affourchage : les ancres sont ici mouillées à [au plus] 90° l'une de l'autre, sur l'avant de l'embarcation, ce qui permet de diminuer son rayon d’évitage.