English (Hoisting and Lifting; Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
horizontal jib [correct]
CONT: The Linden 8000 was, nearly 20 years ago [the] first tower crane for construction without ties, and, nowadays, all the Linden-Comansa, 1000 and 2000 series cranes, with horizontal jib, from 60 T/M capacity, have this same feature, with its many advantages.
French (Levage; Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
flèche horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Conducteur/conductrice de grue à flèche horizontale.
OBS: La grue à tour classique [...] la flèche et la contre-flèche d’équilibrage : l'une et l'autre sont évidemment solidaires du fût tournant. Elles sont maintenues en position horizontale par des haubans ancrés au sommet du fût tournant, la cabine de commande, elle aussi solidaire du fût tournant.