English (Waste Management)
active composting [correct]
CONT: Once the feedstocks have been amended and mixed with other materials, they are placed into the pile, windrow, or vessel where active composting takes place. The active composting step is characterized by high levels of biological activity that create a high demand for oxygen. The activity of these microorganisms also results in a rapid rise in temperature within the feedstock mixture.
French (Gestion des déchets)
compostage actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois que les matières premières ont été modifiées et mélangées à d’autres matières, elles sont placées dans la pile, l'andain ou dans le système fermé où le compostage actif a lieu. L'étape du compostage actif est caractérisée par de hauts niveaux d’activité biologique qui créent une forte demande en oxygène. L'activité de ces microorganismes entraîne également une augmentation rapide de la température dans le mélange des matières premières.