English (Silviculture; Soil Conservation)
trash bund [correct]
DEF: A windrow of slash, brushwood, etc. made along the contour between patches of cultivation or planted stock ... in order to prevent erosion on slopes.
French (Sylviculture; Conservation des sols)
andain de niveau [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Andain composé de rémanents d’exploitation forestière disposés entre des pentes cultivées ou reboisées, de façon à freiner l'érosion.