English (Farm Equipment)
windrow turner [correct]; swath turner [correct]
CONT: To create a mass bed, the typical windrow turner is modified by adding a horizontal cross-conveyor behind the incline conveyor. As the modified unit travels down the length of the windrow, the material is still lifted up and thrown backwards by the incline conveyor.
French (Matériel agricole)
vire-andains [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Afin de créer une large pile, le vire-andains typique est modifié en ajoutant un convoyeur transversal horizontal derrière le convoyeur incliné. Pendant que l'unité modifiée se déplace dans le sens de la longueur de l'andain, la matière continue dêtre ramassée et rejetée vers l'arrière par le convoyeur incliné.