English (Waste Management)
open windrow system [correct]
CONT: The three basic types of composting are as follows: i) Open windrow systems. The compost bed is stacked into elongated piles, and the compost is aerated by tearing down and rebuilding the piles. ii) Static windrow systems. ... iii) In-vessel systems or reactors. ...
French (Gestion des déchets)
andains ouverts [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Le compostage peut se réaliser de trois façons, à savoir : i) en forme d’andains ouverts où les matériaux sont placés en piles allongées et aérées par un brassage régulier; ii) en andains statiques [...] iii) dans des systèmes de vaisseaux ou réacteurs [...]