English (Drying Techniques (Farming))
desiccation [correct]
DEF: The process of drying out.
CONT: Desiccation of field peas is under way with some early swathing and harvesting having occurred.
French (Dessiccation (Techniques agricoles))
dessiccation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suppression naturelle ou artificielle de l’humidité contenue dans un corps [...]
CONT: La dessiccation des champs de pois est en cours; on a procédé à un andainage et à une récolte précoces.
Spanish (Desecación (Técnicas agrícolas))
desecación [feminine noun]; desecamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Drenaje de zonas en las que se acumula agua.
OBS: Con frecuencia, tiene por finalidad ampliar superficies para cultivo.